• Library
[…] • Library
  • Upcoming
  • Resources
  • About
BECOME A MEMBER
LOGIN
MY ACCOUNT
LOGOUT
$0.00 0 Cart

New York State Prohibits Discrimination Based on Reproductive Health Decisions

  • By Kerri Beatty

Submitted by Ali Law Group PC on December 5, 2019

Effective immediately, New York State prohibits employment discrimination based on an employee’s or a dependent’s “reproductive health decision-making.” The New York State Legislature passed the bill in January, 2019 and Governor Andrew Cuomo recently signed it into law. 

The law, which amends the New York State Labor Law by adding a new Section 203-e, defines “reproductive health decision making” as “including, but not limited to, the decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service.” The law prohibits an employer from:

  • Accessing an employee’s personal information regarding the employee’s (or the employee’s dependent’s) reproductive health decisions, without the employee’s prior informed affirmative written consent.